This privacy statement was last changed on 27th August 2020, last checked on 28th August 2020, and applies to citizens of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://smartertechnologies.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Bank account number
  • Geolocation data

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to comply with legal obligations

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Bank account number
  • Geolocation data

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Bank account number
  • Geolocation data

2. Sharing with other parties

We do not share data with third parties.

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie policy (UK) webpage. 

We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organisation and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Smarter Technologies Group Ltd
1 Yeoman Road, Austin Park, Ringwood, Hampshire BH24 3FG
United Kingdom
Website: https://smartertechnologies.com
Email: enquiries@smartertechnologies.com

Phone number: 0330 223 5000

We have appointed a contact person for the organisation’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Complaints Department, 1 Yeoman Road, Austin Park, Ringwood, Hampshire, BH24 3FG

Annex

iThemes Security

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Security Logs

Suggested text: The IP address of visitors, user ID of logged in users, and username of login attempts are conditionally logged to check for malicious activity and to protect the site from specific kinds of attacks. Examples of conditions when logging occurs include login attempts, log out requests, requests for suspicious URLs, changes to site content, and password updates. This information is retained for 60 days.

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: This site is scanned for potential malware and vulnerabilities by Sucuri’s SiteCheck. We do not send personal information to Sucuri; however, Sucuri could find personal information posted publicly (such as in comments) during their scan. For more details, please see Sucuri’s privacy policy.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: Security logs are retained for 60 days.